SHARPEN BRIGHT
Experienced · Ran 81d ago · Conghua (04/08/2026)
SHARPEN BRIGHT is a 7-year-old Bay gelding, sired by Redwood out of Wandane. In 33 career starts in Hong Kong, he has won 3 times and placed in the first three 10 times. He most recently ran on 2026-07-04 at Sha Tin, with no recorded finish.
Career Record
Record
33-3-10
Runs-Wins-Places
Current Rating
39
with season change
Win rate
9.1%
Place 30.3%
Season prize (HK$)
—
Total 4,861,000
Age
7
NZ · PPG
Profile & pedigree
Race History
| Date | Race | Pos | Jockey | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-04 | Sha Tin · 1800m · Class 4 GOOD TO YIELDING | — | — | — |
| 2026-06-13 | Sha Tin · 1800m · Class 4 M F Poon · 9-3/4 GOOD TO YIELDING | 14 | M F Poon | 37.0 |
| 2026-04-15 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 4 P N Wong · 5-3/4 GOOD | 11 | P N Wong | 83.0 |
| 2026-03-18 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 4 Y L Chung · 12-3/4 GOOD TO FIRM | 12 | Y L Chung | 55.0 |
| 2026-03-04 | Happy Valley · 2200m · Class 4 M F Poon · 4-3/4 GOOD | 5 | M F Poon | 16.0 |
| 2026-02-14 | Sha Tin · 1800m · Class 4 B Avdulla · 14-1/4 GOOD TO FIRM | 13 | B Avdulla | 36.0 |
| 2026-01-21 | Sha Tin · 1650m · Class 4 GOOD | — | — | — |
| 2026-01-01 | Sha Tin · 2000m · Class 4 M Guyon · 5 GOOD | 11 | M Guyon | 13.0 |
| 2025-12-17 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 4 M Guyon · 1 GOOD | 4 | M Guyon | 12.0 |
| 2025-12-03 | Happy Valley · 2200m · Class 4 B Avdulla · 3/4 GOOD | 4 | B Avdulla | 10.0 |
Full history (25 more runs)
| Date | Race | Pos | Draw | Margin | Jockey | Weight | Odds | Model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-15 | Sha Tin · 2000m · Class 4 M F Poon · 5-1/4 GOOD | 10 | M F Poon | 12.0 | ||||
| 2025-10-19 | Sha Tin · 1800m · Class 4 M F Poon · 2-1/2 GOOD TO FIRM | 3 | M F Poon | 37.0 | ||||
| 2025-10-01 | Sha Tin · 1400m · Class 3 P N Wong · 7-1/2 GOOD TO FIRM | 13 | P N Wong | 69.0 | ||||
| 2025-09-14 | Sha Tin · 1400m · Class 3 M F Poon · 8 GOOD TO FIRM | 13 | M F Poon | 36.0 | ||||
| 2025-07-09 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 2 M F Poon · 4-1/2 GOOD TO FIRM | 9 | M F Poon | 27.0 | ||||
| 2025-06-04 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 3 M F Poon · 4-1/2 GOOD TO YIELDING | 8 | M F Poon | 15.0 | ||||
| 2025-04-02 | Happy Valley · 2200m · Class 3 K Teetan · 4-1/2 GOOD TO FIRM | 4 | K Teetan | 4.6 | ||||
| 2025-03-02 | Sha Tin · 2000m · Class 3 K Teetan · 2-3/4 GOOD TO FIRM | 3 | K Teetan | 6.1 | ||||
| 2025-01-22 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 3 K Teetan · 1-1/2 GOOD | 3 | K Teetan | 6.0 | ||||
| 2024-12-26 | Happy Valley · 2200m · Class 3 M F Poon · 1 GOOD | 2 | M F Poon | 5.4 | ||||
| 2024-11-27 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 3 M F Poon · 1/2 GOOD | 4 | M F Poon | 9.8 | ||||
| 2024-10-27 | Happy Valley · 1800m · Class 3 K Teetan · NOSE GOOD | 1 | K Teetan | 4.9 | ||||
| 2024-10-01 | Sha Tin · 1800m · Class 4 K Teetan · 3/4 GOOD TO FIRM | 2 | K Teetan | 17.0 | ||||
| 2024-06-05 | Happy Valley · 2200m · Class 4 K Teetan · 1-3/4 GOOD TO YIELDING | 1 | K Teetan | 3.2 | ||||
| 2024-04-28 | Sha Tin · 2000m · Class 4 K Teetan · 6 YIELDING | 7 | K Teetan | 4.3 | ||||
| 2024-04-07 | Sha Tin · 2000m · Class 4 K Teetan · 1-3/4 GOOD | 4 | K Teetan | 5.2 | ||||
| 2024-03-27 | Happy Valley · 2200m · Class 4 K Teetan · N GOOD | 1 | K Teetan | 4.8 | ||||
| 2024-02-07 | Happy Valley · 2200m · Class 4 Z Purton · SH GOOD | 2 | Z Purton | 2.3 | ||||
| 2024-01-28 | Sha Tin · 2000m · Class 4 L Ferraris · 3-1/4 GOOD | 2 | L Ferraris | 15.0 | ||||
| 2024-01-07 | Sha Tin · 1800m · Class 4 B Avdulla · 3-3/4 GOOD | 6 | B Avdulla | 9.6 | ||||
| 2023-11-26 | Sha Tin · 1600m · Class 4 B Avdulla · 3-3/4 GOOD | 7 | B Avdulla | 5.2 | ||||
| 2023-11-05 | Sha Tin · 1600m · Class 4 L Ferraris · 3/4 GOOD | 4 | L Ferraris | 54.0 | ||||
| 2023-06-25 | Sha Tin · 2000m · Class 4 Z Purton · 6-1/4 GOOD | 7 | Z Purton | 8.3 | ||||
| 2023-06-07 | Happy Valley · 1650m · Class 4 B Avdulla · 2-3/4 GOOD | 9 | B Avdulla | 13.0 | ||||
| 2023-05-13 | Sha Tin · 1400m · Class 4 B Avdulla · 5-1/2 YIELDING | 5 | B Avdulla | 57.0 |
We rate every runner, every meeting
A nightly model scores each field — the Model column above shows its pre-race rank for this horse's past runs.